The hosting costs of websites on this system have historically been covered by advertising. However changes in the way people use the internet, including ad-blocking mean that the revenues no longer cover the expenses. For this reason we will be closing this website within the next two months unless we can find a different model. If any users of the site would be interested in the possibility of taking this incredible archive or pictures and comments over including paying for hosting, please get in touch.
We use cookies to track visitor statistics and personalise adverts. This info is shared with Google. Only use the site if you agree to this. OK, I agree
Librapix Link

Ships and Harbours Photos

Upload a Picture About this Site | Links | Random Pic | Advanced Search Home | Latest Additions | Contributors | Visitors
 
Island Sky - Grand Harbour Malta 17 Sept 2008
Ships and Harbours
No: 7056   Contributor: Brian Crocker   Year: 2008   Manufacturer: Nuovi Cantieri Apuana di Carrera, Italy   Country: Malta
Island Sky - Grand Harbour Malta 17 Sept 2008

ISLAND SKY
IMO NUMBER - 8802894
VESSEL TYPE - PASSENGERS SHIP
HULL TYPE - SINGLE HULL
GROSS TONNAGE - 4.200 tons
BUILT - 1992
BUILDER - NUOVI CANTIERI APUANIA MARINA DI CARRARA - ITALY
FLAG - BAHAMAS
MANAGER - INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING PARTNERS MIAMI FL - U.S.A.
OWNER - ISLAND SKY BAHAMAS
INSURER - STEAMSHIP MUTUAL UNDERWRITING U.K.
VESSEL DETAILS
SPEED - 15,5 knots
DIMENSIONS
BREADTH EXTREME - 15,30 m
DEPTH - 5,85 m
DRAUGHT - 4,20 m
LENGTH OVERALL - 90,60 m
TONNAGES
NET TONNAGE - 1.263 tons
CAPACITIES
FUEL OIL - 204,00 m3
STRUCTURE
HULL MATERIAL - STEEL
WATERTIGHT COMP.8
ENGINE
ENGINE BUILDER - MAN GROUP MUNCHEN - GERMANY
ENGINE BUILT YEAR - 1990
ENGINE POWER - 3.520 KW
INTERNAL COMBUSTION ENGINE - (2) 4T - 8 CYL - 28.00 X 32.00 AT 750RPM
PROPELLING SYSTEM - 2 SCREW PROPELLER CONTROLLABLE PITCH LB 5.00 AT 195 RPM
COMMUNICATION
CALL SIGN - C6TQ2
HISTORICAL INFO
PLACE OF BUILT - MARINA DI CARRARA ITALY
YARD NUMBER - 1.147
HISTORICAL INFO
FORMER NAMES:RENAISSANCE EIGHT,RENAI II
FORMER FLAGS
Since 27 May 2004 LIBERIA
Since 08 Apr 1993 ITALY
Picture added on 25 September 2008
Please add your comments about this picture using the form below.

Comments

Your Name

Your email address - this will be shown on the page and will allow the system to notify you of further comments added to this picture.
 

Nuovi Cantieri Apuana di Carrera, Italy

CRISTALLO at Kiel CanalCaledonian SkyIsland Sky anchored off MarstrandIsland Sky at the Marstrand regattaCaledonian Sky moored at RingönCaledonian Sky in dry dock at GothenburgIsland Sky in Helsinkimv CoraggioCristallo moored at SkarvikshamnOil products tanker Cristallo
My Album Admin Login | Terms & Copyright | Try our site about Traction Engines