The hosting costs of websites on this system have historically been covered by advertising. However changes in the way people use the internet, including ad-blocking mean that the revenues no longer cover the expenses. For this reason we will be closing this website within the next two months unless we can find a different model. If any users of the site would be interested in the possibility of taking this incredible archive or pictures and comments over including paying for hosting, please get in touch.
Librapix Link

Ships and Harbours Photos

Upload a Picture About this Site | Links | Random Pic | Advanced Search Home | Latest Additions | Contributors | Visitors
 
Spica - container ship at Gothenburg
Ships and Harbours
No: 3730   Contributor: Peter Langsdale   Year: 2008   Manufacturer: Sietas, Hamburg, Germany   Country: Sweden
Spica - container ship at Gothenburg

Photographed on 19 February 2008 at Skandiahamnen.
Spica (IMO. 9083043)
Built at J.J. Sietas Schiffswerft, Hamburg, Germany, Yard Number 1072
Completed: March 1994
Former names: Containerships IV - Melfi Italia
Gross tonnage: 7,550
Port of registry: Hamburg, Germany
Length overall 151.12 m, Registered Length 141.93 m, Registered Breadth 19.40 m, Draught 7.425 m
Deadweight 8,932
Picture added on 19 February 2008
Please add your comments about this picture using the form below.

Comments

Your Name

Your email address - this will be shown on the page and will allow the system to notify you of further comments added to this picture.
 

Sietas, Hamburg, Germany

Tina at SkandiahamnIndia at SkandiahamnAndrea at SkandiahamnHeike Lehmann in the centre of GothenburgHeike Lehmann upstream on the Göta ÄlvLaura Ann at SkandiahamnTina at SkandiahamnLaura Ann at SkandiahamnAnnette Essberger on the Gota ÄlvAndrea departing from Gothenburg
My Album Admin Login | Terms & Copyright | Try our site about Vehicle Livery